Monday, February 2, 2009

J Hud KILLS it at The Super Bowl!!!

I don't know if y'all know this about me or not but I don't follow football all that much. I mean my monster tries to teach me, cuz he loves it but in all honesty, I just don't get it.

But I tuned in last night to Superbowl 43, mostly to watch Jennifer Hudson sing The National Anthem and to check out the half time show.

And Miss Jennifer did not disappoint me in the least.....as a matter of fact...Mama absolutely KILLED IT!!!! She sang it pitch perfectly, she sang it the way it was written and didn't try to "riff us all into a coma", thusly destroying the song. She sang it straight and STILL managed to make it her own.



This is what EVERY singer aspires (lol...or SHOULD aspire) to do as a performer. It was a beautiful thing to watch and I for one am glad that she has returned to the stage.

I missed her.

Welcome back Jennifer!

I am telling you family....this sister is gonna be HUGE!!!!

Btw...this commercial by Bridgestone had me laid out on the floor laughing:



"The only thing that stands between a man and what he wants from life is often merely the will to try it and the faith to believe that it is possible." — Richard M. DeVos

1 comment:

Pamweezie said...

Now the Bridgestone commercial was funny.

Jenn-Jenn killed it!! I was just so proud and amazed all at the same time. And need I say she looked beautiful.